--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1920, with recent hipped artificial slate roofed extension to rear (north-west). Hipped pantile roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed window openings having stone and concrete sills with six-over-six timber sliding sash windows to front (south-east). Eight-over-eight pane timber sliding sash to ground floor. Recent replacement uPVC casement windows to rear and sides. Central square-headed door opening to front with replacement timber glazed door.

Appraisal

Located on the main road, the well proportioned façade and form of the house make it an important feature of the streetscape. Displaying a pleasing symmetry, the retention of original features such as timber sliding sash windows and internal timber shutters adds to its historic character.