--/--/--

Description

Detached T-plan six-bay two-storey Georgian house, built c.1760. Hipped slate roof having paired central rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roof to rear (north-west). Roughcast rendered walls with render plat bands to front (south-east). Square-headed window openings with stone sills and raised render reveals having six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows to ground and first floor front elevation and ground floor of rear. Six-over-three timber sliding sash windows to second floor front elevation. Recent replacement six-pane timber casement windows elsewhere. Tripartite central door opening, comprising round-headed door opening with panelled stone pilasters and lintel, having cornice, spoked fanlight and moulded stone archivolt above, with timber panelled door approached by limestone steps, flanked by four-over-four timber sliding sash sidelights. Square-headed door opening to rear with replacement battened timber door. Rubble stone plinth walls to front with recent cast-iron railings and gate. Former stable block to east

Appraisal

Set back slightly from the street, this well-proportioned and finely-designed building has retained much of its original character. The scale and form of the building marks it out in the streetscape, and it was clearly built as a high status home for a wealthy occupier. The central doorcase provides the decorative focus of an otherwise austere façade.