Post office

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1760, later in use as post office, now in use as house. Pitched artificial slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered chimneystacks and recent rooflight. Painted roughcast rendered walls with rendered eaves. Square-headed window openings having stone sills, with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Fixed timber three-pane window to ground floor with cast-iron post box and timber window guards. Square-headed openings to entrances with raised render surround, battened timber door to central bay, and recent timber glazed door with overlight to east end.

Appraisal

The simple and regular form of this building is representative of the architectural style employed throughout Castletownshend. Located on the main street, it makes a notable contribution to the streetscape and would once have played an important role in the local social fabric as the village post office. The retention of original features such as the timber sliding sash windows add to its character.