--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c.1880, with flat-roofed single- and two-storey extensions to rear (south). Now vacant. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows to first floor, boarded to ground floor, and stone sills. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Prominently sited at the west entrance to Castletownbere, this nineteenth century house retains its original character and form. The survival of features such as timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door adds to the character of the building. The irregular fenestration is a particularly charming and attractive feature. In spite of extensions and disuse, this building makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.