--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, built c.1900, having shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with shared rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods, painted red brick corbels and oeil-de-beouf dormer windows with decorative cast-iron surrounds featuring scroll motifs. Painted smooth rendered walls with red brick sill course. Segmental-headed openings with uPVC windows, stone sills and painted red brick block-and-start surrounds, with wrought-iron window guard to ground floor opening. Red brick, timber and render shopfront comprising painted red brick pilasters supporting render scroll bracket, fascia board with timber corbelled frieze and render cornice. Square-headed openings with timber fixed pane display windows having mullions and round-headed frames to upper panes with render sill. Square-headed door opening to entrance with replacement uPVC door and overlight.

Appraisal

Forming part of a distinguished terrace of three and retaining fine original features including margin sash windows, brick detailing and notable well-designed oeil-de-boeuf dormer windows, this terrace is a significant contributor the streetscape. The construction of such an ornate and formal composition is indicative of the historical importance and prosperity of Castletownbere at the time of its construction.