--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited attached four-bay three-storey house and shop with chamfered bay and dormers, built, c.1900, now in use as a shop and beauty salon. Hipped artificial slate roof with pitched artificial slate roofs to dormers, having uPVC rainwater goods and rendered chimneystack. Painted rendered walls with stone wheel guard to corner. Square-headed openings with replacement uPVC windows and painted concrete sills. Render shopfront comprising pilasters, with acanthus motif to capitals, supporting decorative scroll brackets and fascia with moulded stringcourse and cornice having beaded egg-and-dart moulding to soffit. Square-headed openings with single pane fixed timber framed display windows and rendered sills. Pair of square-headed openings having timber glazed double-leaf doors with overlight.

Appraisal

The fine render shopfront enlivens the façade of this prominently sited building. The render detailing of the shopfront is similar to mouldings visible on other buildings in the town and may point to a single craftsman working locally. Set on a corner site, opposite the harbour, its delightful render detailing makes an notable artistic contribution to the streetscape.