--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1890, with commercial outlet to ground floor. Now disused. Pitched roof with rendered chimneystacks, painted brick corbels and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with moulded sill courses to first and second floors. Square-headed openings having one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Tripartite timber display window and square-headed door opening with timber panelled door and overlight to ground floor. Cast-iron column to interior.

Appraisal

This attractive shopfront maintains its original character through the retention of materials and detailing such as the corbels, sill courses and timber framed windows. The well balanced division of floors, accentuated by the sill courses, adds variety and distinction to the facade.