Store/warehouse

--/--/--

Description

Attached six-bay two-storey building formerly with three integral carriage arches, built c.1830, now in use as offices. Recent extensions to rear (north). Pitched slate roofs with rooflight, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted lined-and-ruled rendered walls with render sill course and raised render lettering. Square-headed openings having concrete sills and raised render surrounds with replacement one-over-one timber sliding sash windows (first floor) and two-over-two timber sliding sash windows (ground floor). Square-headed opening to west elevation with tripartite one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and concrete sill. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, overlight, raised rendered surround and concrete step. Camber-headed opening to carriage arches with rendered keystone and replacement double-leaf timber battened doors. Replacement double-leaf timber glazed doors to central carriage arch with overlight, sidelights and timber side panels.

Appraisal

An interesting example of a late nineteenth century premises that has maintained many historic features which ensure the survival of its charming character. These include cast-iron rainwater goods, sliding sash windows and the raised render lettering, G.W.Biggs & Co. However, it is the three integral carriage arches which are the most noteworthy feature. Located on the north side of Wolf Tone Square, this building makes a fine contribution to the streetscape.