--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey retail outlet, built c.1920, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rooflights, moulded render parapet and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls with moulded render string course and sill course to second floor. Square-headed openings having timber fixed pane display window to second floor and replacement timber framed casement windows to first floor flanked by moulded render fluted pilasters. Render shopfront comprising fluted pilasters supporting pedimented brackets and dentilated fascia board with raised lettering. Square-headed opening with timber fixed pane display window. Square-headed door opening with timber framed glazed door and overlight.

Appraisal

An interesting early twentieth century commercial building incorporating characteristically expansive display windows with well-executed render detailing. The proportions and composition of the façade adds variety to the streetscape of Bantry town.