--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c.1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as shop. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack, eaves course and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Camber-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows, concrete sills, red brick block-and-start surrounds and arches with red brick and sandstone key-stones. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters, architrave and cornice with painted fascia. Square-headed openings with timber fixed pane display windows and timber panelled stall risers. Recessed square-headed door opening with double-leaf timber glazed door, overlight and timber panelled reveals.

Appraisal

The pleasing composition of this building ensures that it makes a positive contribution to the streetscape. The timber shopfront and sash windows are of particular interest, adding to its historic character. The building enhances the terrace, giving it a sense of coherence and uniformity, particularly through the retention of the fine brick opening surrounds, a motif which is repeating by its neighbours.