--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey house, built c.1880, with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with red brick and rendered chimneystacks, rooflights and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with render corbelled eaves course. Square-headed openings with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows, having painted sills (second floor) and sill guards (first floor). Carved timber shopfront comprising pilasters supporting fascia board and scroll brackets with decorative pediment capping and cornice. Square-headed openings with replacement timber fixed pane display window and timber glazed door. Square-headed door opening to north end of shopfront, giving access to upper floor and having timber panelled door, overlight and sidelights.

Appraisal

This building has a pleasing composition that is distinguished by a finely crafted shopfront. It is one of a pair, which together make a positive contribution to the architectural heritage and streetscape of Bantry. The retention of the sliding sash windows and corbelled eaves detailing further enliven the façade.