Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey Garda station, built c.1930, possibly incorporating fabric of earlier building. Porch to east and extensions to rear. Pitched artificial slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron and replacement metal rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls with Garda Siochana crest to north elevation. Square-headed openings with tripartite timber sliding sash windows, having central six-over-six pane, flanked by two-over-two pane windows, with rendered reveals and concrete sills. Timber battened door with stainless steel fittings to front. Timber panelled and timber battened part-glazed doors to rear with concrete steps. Square-headed opening to current entrance with timber battened door and rendered surround. Two attendant outbuildings to rear.

Appraisal

This functional building provides a focal point for the street and is an embodiment of the efforts involved in the creation of the Irish state and its resulting needs. It retains much of its historic fabric and character.