--/--/--

Description

Pair of attached houses, three-bay two-storey with ground floor shopfront to south-east, two-bay two-storey to north-west, built c.1900, having single-storey lean-to extension to north-west and two-storey lean-to extension to rear (south-west). Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings to first floors with two-over-two timber sliding sash windows and painted stone sills. Square-headed openings to ground floor of north-west house with timber framed casement windows and stone sills. Carved timber shopfront to south-east house comprising pilasters on render bases with capitals supporting architrave, fascia board and cornice. Square-headed openings with fixed timber framed display windows and having metal window guards, flanking square-headed opening with overlight and double-leaf timber glazed doors. Square-headed opening to north-west house, having timber panelled door and overlight.

Appraisal

An attractive pair of houses located at the north entrance to Ballydehob and retaining their original fabric and features. The retention of the well executed timber sliding sash windows and carved shopfront add interest to the façade. Prominently sited, the character and form of these buildings contributes positively to the Ballydehob streetscape.