--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house, built c.1840, altered c.1880 to include shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof with rooflight, rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed opening with two-over-two timber sliding sash window and rendered sill. Carved timber shopfront comprising pilasters on rendered bases supporting architrave, fascia board and cornice. Square-headed opening with timber framed casement display window and square-headed door opening with overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

A pleasing attractive building whose early character and proportions are maintained in the retention of the modest shopfront and timber sash windows. The scale and composition of this façade adds variety to the streetscape of Ballydehob.