--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, altered c.1880 to include half-dormers and shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof, rendered chimneystack and replacement decorative timber bargeboards and battening to dormers. Cast-iron and uPVC rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings with aluminium windows and rendered sills. Carved timber shopfront comprising pilasters on chamfered rendered bases, capitals and supporting architrave, fascia board and dentillated cornice. Square-headed openings with three-pane fixed timber framed display windows. Central square-headed door opening having overlight and double-leaf timber glazed doors. Square-headed door opening to east giving access to upper floors having overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

A prominent building in the town exhibiting a skilfully executed shopfront of balanced proportions. The practice of associating a family name with its commercial premises is a feature which is becoming increasingly rare in the contemporary townscape. The form and character of this building adds significantly to the streetscape of Ballydehob.