--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey house, built c.1840, with shopfront to ground floor, added c.1880. Lean-to extensions to rear (south-east). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed openings with uPVC windows and painted stone sills. Carved timber shopfront comprising pilasters with capitals supporting architrave, moulded fascia board and dentillated cornice. Square-headed openings with fixed timber framed display windows flanking square-headed door opening with overlight and double-leaf timber panelled doors. Cast-iron columns to interior of display windows.

Appraisal

This house exhibits a finely crafted and pleasantly proportioned carved timber shopfront, which adds variety to the facade. The retention of the internal columns provides further interest. Prominently sited, this building enlivens the streetscape and makes a positive architectural contribution to Ballydehob.