--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, built c.1890, having shopfront to ground floor and gabled two-storey over basement section to rear (north). Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystack and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and rendered sills. Shopfront comprising square-headed window opening with fixed timber framed arcade of round-headed display windows with window guard and square-headed door opening (west) with replacement overlight and timber glazed door.

Appraisal

An attractive house retaining its early character and contributing positively to the streetscape of Ballydehob. The modest façade is enlivened by the retention of the timber sash windows and shopfront display window detailing. The presence of a window guard serves as a reminder of a time when animals were herded through the streets to market.