--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two storey house, built c.1900, having shopfront to ground floor and single-storey extension to rear (north-east). Pitched slate roof with rendered end chimneystacks and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched slate roof to extension. Painted smooth rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with one-over-one timber sliding sash windows and rendered sills. Square-headed window opening to extension having tripartite window comprising one-over-one timber sliding sash window flanked by one-over-one timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed door opening having timber panelled door and overlight. Timber shopfront comprising pilasters supporting fascia board and carved cornice, with fixed timber framed display window and square-headed door opening. Shopfront now disused.

Appraisal

A pleasing balanced composition of house and shop retaining early features and a modest shopfront. The retention of timber sash windows adds character to the façade. The survival of an example of this type adds significantly to the architectural heritage of the Ballydehob area.