Artistic, Historical, Social

Fountain

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding limestone fountain, erected 1873. Comprising triangular-profile monolith with carved lion-head spouts. Square-profile basins to plinth. Limestone water trough to west elevation.

Appraisal

Particularly well designed fountain, which forms a strong focal point for the town. The level of craftsmanship involved in the construction is of the highest quality. The fountain serves as a reminder of the skill of local stone masons and sculptors available in Ireland at the time of its construction. It provides important context to the locality and forms an attractive roadside feature. Inscriptions read: "A.M.D.G. July 1873. Erected by Robert U.P. Fitzgerald Esq. For the use of the public. J. Lynch Builder.