--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1930, with flat-roofed extension to south elevation. Hipped and pitched tiled roof with rendered chimneystack. Roughcast rendered walls with render platband. Square-headed openings having render surrounds, tripartite one-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to ground floor. Flat-roofed concrete built porch with square-headed opening with half-glazed timber panelled door with sidelight.

Appraisal

A fine example of mid twentieth century civil design, which is the only one in a group of similar pairs which retains its original character. It shows influences of the simple lines of Modern architecture and retains interesting features such as the tripartite sash windows and simple porch.