--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1830, with vacant render shopfront to ground floor of front elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings to first floor with replacement uPVC windows and ornate moulded render surrounds. Render shopfront comprising render pilasters flanking openings with roll moulded central panels, ornate plinths and decorative caps and ornate foliate consoles supporting roll moulded cornice with dentils and fascia with raised lettering. Square-headed display windows with replacement timber windows. Square-headed opening to centre-bay having replacement half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

An interesting addition to the streetscape due to the highly-decorative façade to the building, involving render features such as the cornice, consoles, pilasters and window surrounds. The shopfront is a particularly notable feature and is representative of the high quality of decorative render work in the late nineteenth century.