--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house and shop, built c. 1820, with render shopfront, c. 1890, to ground floor of front elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and roll moulded render cornice with ornate scroll motifs and dentils. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings to first floor with replacement uPVC windows and render surrounds. Render shopfront comprising render pilasters having ribbon motifs and ornate foliate consoles supporting roll moulded cornice with lozenge course and dentils and fascia with raised lettering. Square-headed display windows with timber mullions, render sills and rendered stall risers. Recessed square-headed opening to centre-bay having half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

The form is enhanced by the rich ornamentation applied to the façade. The later elaborate render decoration includes ornate cornice with scroll mouldings, dentils, foliate consoles and pilasters with unusual ribbon motifs. The building presents a unified, elaborate front which makes a striking contribution to the streetscape.