--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, built c. 1800, having disused shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Rendered walls. Square-headed openings to first and second floors having limestone sills and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed opening to ground floor having render pilasters with recessed panels, render fascia, cornice, limestone sill and casement window. Round-headed opening having spoked fanlight over timber panelled door with flanking fluted timber engaged columns. Limestone threshold to entrance.

Appraisal

An attractive house of balanced proportions, which presents a classical façade to the streetscape. Retaining its original form, the building is enhanced by features such as the limestone sills and decorative render shopfront. The door is notable for its well-executed Doric-style engaged columns.