--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1840, having gablets to front (east) elevation, and timber shopfront to ground floor. One of a terrace of three. Pitched slate roof with rendered and brick chimneystacks. Rendered walls. Camber-headed openings having render surrounds and concrete sills. Replacement uPVC windows to second floor, two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows to first floor. Shopfront comprising pilasters, fascia and cornice. Square-headed display windows flanking half-glazed timber panelled door with overlight. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This well-composed building retains notable features, such as the decorative render window surrounds and shopfront. Retention of the timber sash windows further enhances the structure. The house presents a unified and coherent decorative scheme and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape.