--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, having render shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as shops. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls with render quoins. Camber-headed openings having moulded render surrounds, concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Those to second floor having render brackets. Shopfront comprising pilasters with raised panels, fascia and moulded cornice. Segmental-headed display windows having flanking pilasters. Segmental-headed openings with render surrounds and overlights over timber panelled doors.

Appraisal

This classically-proportioned house retains important exterior elements such as the slate roof, sash windows and render details. The architectural qualities of the front façade are illustrated by the arrangement of the windows whilst the render shopfront adds artistic interest to the composition.