Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding mausoleum, dated 1822, having pediment entrance front with entablature, architrave, Doric columns and rusticated pilasters. Breakfronts to north and south elevations. Pitched slate roof with cornice. Ashlar limestone walls. Round-headed door openings to south elevation with dressed voussoirs, now blocked up. Round-headed niche to north elevation having cut voussoirs. Centrally placed marble memorial plaque with limestone surround having keystone and consoles.

Appraisal

Classically-detailed mausoleum erected 'To the memory of The Right Hon. and Most Reverend CHARLES BRODERICK [d. 1822] Archbishop of Cashel'. The pedimented frontispiece is of apparent architectural interest while the memorial crowned by a bishop's mitre is of apparent artistic interest. The high quality design and materials attest to the skills of nineteenth-century craftsmen. The mausoleum forms part of an interesting group alongside the adjacent Chinnery Mausoleum.