Mausoleum

Mausoleum

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding gable-fronted mausoleum, dated 1783. Pitched slate flagged roof with render cross finial. Ashlar walls having cut plinth course. Centrally placed segmental-headed niche with impost course, limestone memorial plaque having carved, pedimented marble surround and sill over limestone memorial plaque. Round-headed flanking niches with limestone sills. Segmental-headed door opening to north elevation having voussoirs and block-and-start surround, now blocked. Square-headed door opening to south elevation, now blocked.

Appraisal

Classically inspired mausoleum erected by 'BRODERICK CHINNERY [d. 1808] to the Memroy of his late Dearly beloved Wife M. MARGARET CHINNERY [d. 1783] To mark as Sacred this Spot As the Burying Place of Her and her Family'. The high quality design and materials are clearly apparent and attest to the skills of late eighteenth-century craftsmen. The mausoleum forms part of an interesting group alongside the adjacent Broderick Mausoleum.