Architectural, Artistic, Social, Technical

Cinema

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey cinema, built 1946-7, having projecting ground floor block with central canted ticket kiosk and single-bay breakfront to first floor. Now disused. Barrel corrugated-asbestos roof. Roughcast rendered walls to front (south) elevation, corrugated-asbestos walls to west elevation. Square-headed openings to first floor having fixed windows. Square-headed tripartite openings to ground floor having fixed windows. Square-headed openings flanking canted bay having concrete canopy and overlights over half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors. Canted bay comprising square-headed window openings and square-headed half-glazed timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Attractive cinema, which is typical of mid twentieth-century architecture. Its simple yet stylish design includes interesting features such as the canopy and narrow windows. The cinema serves as a reminder of a period in social history, when every sizeable town in the country had a cinema, which was an important social venue, before the arrival of widespread television.