--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1780. Pitched slate roof with brick and rendered chimneystacks. Roughcast rendered walls. Square-headed openings to second floor having limestone sills and six-over-three pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to first and ground floors with limestone sills and six-over-six pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed opening having spoked fanlight with wrought-iron details over timber panelled door with flanking, fluted Doric-style engaged columns. Limestone threshold to entrance. Pair of cut limestone octagonal piers with carved caps, plinths and single-leaf cast- and wrought-iron gate. Limestone plinths having cast- and wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

Well-composed terraced house, retaining its original Georgian proportions and salient materials, such as the sash windows and ornate entrance with spoked fanlight. The octagonal piers with cast- and wrought-iron railings enhance the composition and add interest to the streetscape.