--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey former house, built c. 1810, now in use as office. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack and bracketed eaves course. Rendered walls having render plinth course. Square-headed openings to first floor with moulded render surrounds, painted sills and two-over-two pane timber sliding sash windows. Square-headed openings to ground floor having moulded render surrounds, painted sills and bipartite two-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Round-headed opening with moulded render surround and overlight and timber panelled door. Limestone threshold to entrance.

Appraisal

Well-maintained classically proportioned building, retaining notable features, such as the sash windows and bipartite sash windows. The render details add artistic interest to the façade.