Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan multiple-bay three-storey former mill, built c. 1865, having gabled central loading bays to west and south elevations and lean-to extension to street (east) elevation. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks, cast-iron weather vane to west gable and brick saw tooth eaves course to south elevation. Rendered walls to front elevation, rubble limestone walls to west and south elevations. Camber-headed openings to south and rear elevations with brick voussoirs and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-headed carriage arches to south elevation having cut limestone surrounds with inscribed keystones and replacement doors. Square-headed openings to street having concrete sills and replacement uPVC windows. Cobblestones to east.

Appraisal

This mill, which forms part of a large industrial complex, retains much of its original form and structure. The building serves as a physical reminder of the industrial and social history of the area. It retains much of its original form and salient features such as the inscribed keystones to carriage arches and slate roof.