Mill (water)

--/--/--

Description

Detached L-plan multiple-bay five-storey former mill, built c. 1800, having gabled central loading bay and multiple-bay single-storey extension to front (north) elevation, and having central gabled bays to south elevation. Pitched slate roofs with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls to front elevation, rubble limestone walls to rear (south). Camber-headed openings some with timber casement windows, some with timber fittings. Square-headed door openings with replacement timber doors.

Appraisal

This mill, which forms part of a large industrial complex, retains much of its original form and structure. The building serves as a physical reminder of the industrial and social history of the area. It retains much of its original form and salient features such as the fenestration rhythm and slate roof.