Saint Mary's Catholic Church

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Pair of square-profile pedimented limestone piers, erected 1896, having buttresses to east and west elevations, carved cross motifs to pediments, ornate caps with lamp standard finials and double-leaf cast-iron gates. Pedestrian entrances comprising second pair of piers with single-leaf cast-iron gates. Cut limestone plinths having cast-iron railings terminating in pair of chamfered square-profile limestone piers. Rubble limestone boundary walls to north.

Appraisal

These imposing, ornate gates form the entrance to the Catholic Church of Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary. High quality design is apparent in their unusual form, which is enhanced by particularly well-carved details. The solidly constructed piers form a strong focal point, which are complimented by the ornate cast-iron gates. The piers provide important context to the locality and form an attractive roadside feature.