--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey house, built c. 1860, having recessed end-bay with timber struts. Pitched tiled roof with brick chimneystacks and rendered copings. Snecked limestone walls. Square-headed opening with bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows and limestone sill. Square-headed opening to recessed bay having tripartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows with cast-iron sill guard and painted sill. Square-headed opening having timber battened door. Pair of square-profile painted brick piers with carved caps and single-leaf cast-iron gate, having snecked limestone walls with painted copings.

Appraisal

Modest terraced house, which makes a valuable contribution to the architectural heritage of Midleton. While the other houses in the terrace have lost some of their historic fabric, this house retains its architectural quality, materials and detailing.