--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1930, having timber veranda to front (west) elevation. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls having roughcast render panels to first floor. Square-headed openings to first floor with bipartite six-over-one pane timber casement windows and painted sills. Square-headed openings to ground floor with bipartite glazed doors. Square-headed opening having overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door with sidelights having timber risers. Geometric tiles to threshold. Veranda comprising columns having struts with trefoil motifs to spandrels. Pair of square-profile chamfered rendered piers with roughcast rendered panels, stepped caps and single-leaf metal gate. Roughcast rendered walls having render plinth course and metal railings with third pier to north.

Appraisal

This well-proportioned house is a notable early twentieth century addition in a predominantly nineteenth century streetscape. The render decorative detailing and the timber veranda enhance this house, while the windows and door contribute much to its character.