--/--/--

Description

Attached former pair of two-bay houses with shared integral carriage arch bay, built c. 1840, with second carriage arch attached to south. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and render eaves course. Rendered walls to first floor, snecked limestone walls with limestone plinth course to ground floor. Square-headed openings to first floor with replacement uPVC windows and moulded render continuous sill course. Camber-headed window openings with limestone voussoirs and sills to ground floor, blocked to north end, and having cast-iron sill guard and bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows to south end. Camber-headed openings having overlights and timber panelled doors. Limestone thresholds to entrances. Elliptical-headed integral carriage arches with limestone voussoirs. Timber battened double-leaf doors to integral arch. Double-leaf cast-iron gates to southern carriage arch.

Appraisal

Striking former pair retaining much of its original form, which is enhanced by the limestone walls to ground floor. Features such as the bipartite sash windows with cast-iron sill guard add further interest to this attractive and unusual pair.