Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached double-pile multiple-bay single-storey outbuilding, built c. 1840. Pitched slate roofs with louvered vents and brick eaves course. Rubble limestone walls having tooled limestone quoins. Camber-headed openings with two-over-two pane fixed windows, cast-iron bars, concrete sills and brick block-and-start surrounds. Square-headed openings having brick relieving arches over timber battened doors with cast-iron strap hinges. Multiple-bay single-storey outbuilding to south having extensions to west elevation. Pitched slate roof with louvered vents and brick eaves course. Rubble limestone walls having tooled limestone quoins. Camber-headed openings with two-over-two pane fixed windows, cast-iron bars, concrete sills and brick block-and-start surrounds. Square-headed openings having brick relieving arches over timber battened doors with cast-iron strap hinges.

Appraisal

The long, low form of these outbuildings is typical of such functional structures. They retain many original materials such as the red brick window and door surrounds, eaves courses, which contrast with the slate roof and limestone quoins. These outbuildings once formed an integral part of the distillery complex.