Store/warehouse

Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted three-bay four-storey former warehouse with integral carriage arch, built 1877, now in use as part of heritage centre. Pitched slate roof. Rubble limestone walls. Camber-headed openings having brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills and timber fittings. Oculi with brick surrounds to ground and third floors. Round-headed carriage arches having brick surrounds with inscribed limestone keystones having shamrock motifs.

Appraisal

This former warehouse retains much of its original form. Its narrow form is dictated by the limitations of the site to the rear of the main mill building. The building shows evidence of high quality craftsmanship in the structure of the walls and the door surround. The keystones add context and interest to the east and west façades.