Maltings

Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Attached former maltings, built c. 1820, comprising five-bay two-storey block to north and single-bay single-storey block to south. Series of chutes and brick buttresses to rear (east) having oculi with brick voussoirs. Hipped slate roofs with timber vent to north block. Roughly dressed limestone walls. Camber-headed openings to north block having brick block-and-start surrounds and timber fittings. Camber-headed opening with brick block-and-start surround and timber battened door. Segmental-headed opening to south block having brick block-and-start surround and timber battened double-leaf doors. Cobblestone floor to interior. Segmental-headed kilns. Terracotta tiles to first floor, interior.

Appraisal

This former maltings, which forms part of a large industrial complex, retains much of its original form and structure as well as salient internal features including the kilns and terracotta tiles. The barley was dried in this building, prior to being stored in the grain house. The survival of the chutes are important as they were the means of transporting the grain from this building to the grain store.