Store/warehouse

Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey former warehouse, built c. 1830, having lean-to and chamfered corner to front (east) elevation. Now in use as part of heritage centre. External metal staircase to south elevation. Hipped slate roof. Single-pitched slate roof to lean-to. Rubble limestone walls with brick quoins. Square-headed openings having brick voussoirs and timber fittings. Camber-headed openings to ground floor, south elevation with brick block-and-start surrounds and timber fittings. Square-headed opening with brick surround and timber battened door. Round-headed carriage arch having brick surround and timber battened door.

Appraisal

This building, part of a densely built former distillery complex retains much of its original form. Many interesting features remain intact, such as the slated roof and brick dressings, which enliven the façade.