Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted single-bay two-storey former distillery office, built c. 1860, having chamfered corners. Now in use as heritage centre. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystack, brick eaves course and terracotta finial. Brick walls having limestone copings to chamfered corners. Camber-headed openings with limestone lintels, sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows throughout. Square-headed window openings to chamfered corners with chamfered lintels. Cast-iron sill guards to ground floor windows. Round-headed opening having carved limestone architrave over overlight and timber panelled door. Cast-iron plaque to front elevation.

Appraisal

The form of this building displays high quality design and detailing, apparent in the chamfered corners and finely carved limestone dressings. Many notable features remain intact, such as the slate roof, sash windows and cast-iron sill guards. The office once formed an integral part of the administration of the distillery complex.