Distillery

Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Attached gable-fronted nine-bay four-storey former distillery, built c. 1830, now in use as heritage centre. Hipped slate roof with canopy to front (west) elevation. Rubble limestone walls. Square-headed openings having brick relieving arches, some with timber fittings, some with replacement casement windows. Square-headed openings to north elevation second and third floors having brick block-and-start surrounds, limestone sills, and timber fittings. Those to first and ground floors having replacement casement windows. Camber-headed opening to north elevation having brick block-and-start surround and timber battened door. Round-headed integral carriage arches to south elevation having brick block-and-start surrounds and replacement doors.

Appraisal

This imposing former distillery has been converted to a new use, as a heritage centre. Sympathetically restored, it retains some early fabric such as the brick dressings and fenestration rhythm. The Jameson Distillery was an important local employer and had a substantial impact on social and economic development in the town.