Distillery

Heritage centre/interpretative centre

--/--/--

Description

Attached thirteen-bay three-storey former distillery, built c. 1825, having two-bay block to north. Now in use as heritage centre. Pitched slate roof with cast-iron rainwater goods and vents. Hipped slate roof to north block with timber vent. Rubble limestone walls. Camber-headed window openings having brick block-and-start surrounds, limestone sills and timber fittings. Segmental-headed carriage arch with brick voussoirs, limestone keystone and double-leaf timber battened doors.

Appraisal

This imposing former distillery has been converted to a new use, as a heritage centre. Sympathetically restored, it retains early fabric such as the brick dressings and regular fenestration rhythm. The Jameson Distillery was an important local employer and had a substantial impact on social and economic development in the town.