--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay three-storey former house, built c. 1810, with timber shopfront to ground floor. Now in use as a shop. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks. Exposed rubble limestone walls. Square-headed openings having replacement uPVC windows and limestone sills. Shopfront comprising pilasters with ornate carved consoles and fascia. Square-headed display windows having flanking Corinthian style engaged columns with chamfered plinths and rendered risers. Square-headed door opening. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber panelled door with flanking engaged columns. Limestone thresholds to entrances.

Appraisal

End-of-terrace house retaining much of its original form and character despite the removal of external render. The building is distinguished in the streetscape by the finely carved tripartite shopfront with ornate consoles and engaged columns. The upper floor entrance retains its ornate timber panelled door, which adds further interest to the façade.