--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c. 1820, with recent shopfront to ground floor. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks and bracketed eaves course. Rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed openings to second floor having render surrounds with keystones, continuous sill course with consoles and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to first floor having render surrounds with entablatures and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront to ground floor comprising timber battened fascia over square-headed replacement display window. Square-headed opening having overlight and half-glazed timber panelled double-leaf doors. Square-headed opening having overlight and timber battened double-leaf doors.

Appraisal

Built as a pair, this attractive building retains much of its original form despite alterations to the ground floor. The render detailing enlivens the façade and makes it a notable feature in the streetscape.