--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey with dormer attic former house, built c. 1820, having recent shopfronts to ground floor. Now in use as a shop. Pitched slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, bracketed eaves course and roof lights. Roughcast rendered walls with render quoins. Square-headed window openings having pedimented, shouldered render surrounds. Those to second floor with continuous render sill course and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Replacement uPVC windows to first floor. Shopfronts comprising render fascias over replacement display windows and doors.

Appraisal

Built as a pair, this attractive building retains much of its original form despite alterations to the ground floor. The render detailing enlivens the façade and makes it a notable feature in the streetscape.