Midleton Endowed School

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance comprising pair of square-profile ashlar limestone piers with ball finials and double-leaf gates, built c. 1800. Three-bay single-storey former gate lodge, built c. 1800, incorporated in boundary wall to north. Hipped slate roof with rendered chimneystack. Rendered walls with quoins to west elevation. Square-headed openings having replacement timber casement windows and painted sills. Square-headed opening to west elevation with chamfered render surround and bipartite timber casement windows. Square-headed opening with timber panelled door.

Appraisal

The finely made ashlar piers and boundary walls are a notable feature in the streetscape. The gate lodge, retaining its original simple form, forms part of a group of related structures with the school and outbuilding.