--/--/--

Description

Attached four-bay three-storey house and shop, built c. 1840, with render shopfront to ground floor. Now in disuse. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystacks and dentilated eaves course having brackets with floral motifs. Rendered walls with Corinthian-style pilasters to end-bays. Square-headed openings to second floor having outer moulded render surrounds, inner render beaded surrounds, ornate sill course having grape and leaf motifs and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed openings to first floor with outer moulded render surrounds having ornate keystones, inner beaded surrounds and replacement uPVC windows. Shopfront comprising decorative render pilasters having roll mouldings to central panels and floral caps supporting ornate heavy consoles with floral motifs, fascia and cornice having brackets with floral motifs. Square-headed display windows with flanking pilasters. Square-headed opening having overlight and replacement uPVC door. Square-headed with overlight and half-glazed timber panelled door. Square-headed opening to centre-bay having overlight and timber panelled door with flanking pilasters.

Appraisal

The form of this house is enhanced by the rich ornamentation applied to the façade. The elaborate render includes ornate consoles and brackets with floral motifs beneath the eaves and decorative pilasters to the ground floor. The building presents a unified, elaborate front, which makes a strong and positive contribution to the streetscape.