Monument

Monument

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding monument, erected 1939, on a square plan with Celtic Cross-embedded drag edged limestone ashlar obelisk on inscribed drag edged cut-limestone pedestal on drag edged limestone ashlar plinth on dragged limestone ashlar stepped base. Street fronted on a wedge-shaped site.

Appraisal

A monument erected to designs by Séamus Murphy (1907-75) of Blackpool, Cork, commemorating 'THE OFFICERS AND MEN OF THE 4TH BATTALION CORK NUMBER 1 BRIGADE [OF] THE IRISH REPUBLICAN ARMY WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN DEFENCE OF THE IRISH REPUBLIC'. The monument, which made extensive use of a blue-grey limestone from the J.J. Coffey and Son-owned Broomfield Quarry and featured Celtic strapwork carved by Christopher Sheedy, was, as it neared the occasion of its unveiling, praised as 'one of the most majestic monuments in Eire...a fine example of local craftsmanship' (The Cork Examiner 25th April 1939).