--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, built c. 1890. Pitched slate roof with brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Roughcast rendered walls. Camber-headed openings to first floor having brick block-and-start surround, concrete sills and one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed openings to ground floor having brick block-and-start surrounds, concrete sills and bipartite one-over-one pane timber sliding sash windows. Camber-headed opening with brick block-and-start surround and overlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a group of similarly-designed and detailed buildings on Old Cork Road. Its symmetrical façade is enlivened by the brick surrounds and the retention of features such as the cast-iron rainwater goods, timber sliding sash windows and timber panelled door.